Winners of KCS Art & Writing contests

Winners of KCS Art & Writing contests
Posted on 05/30/2018
This is the image for the news article titled Winners of KCS Art & Writing contests

Kannapolis City Schools has announced the winners of the district’s second annual Spring Art and Writing contests.

KCS students and staff entered essays or drawings that reflected the theme, “There’s No Place Like Home.” They were asked to share their interpretations of what “home” means to them.

Winners were selected based on their entries’ creativity, interpretation of theme, and design. Winners in each contest are listed below. You can view a video showing the winning entries by using this linkCLICK HERE TO VIEW OR DOWNLOAD THE BOOKLET THE SHOWCASES ALL THE WINNING ENTRIES. Many thanks to Sherry Gordon and the City of Kannapolis for funding the printing of the 2018 KCS Writing & Art Contest winners' booklet. 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS!

 

KCS Spring 2018 WRITING Contest Winners: There's No Place Like Home

Grade

School

Name

K

Forest Park

Brayden White

3

Jackson Park

Vanessa Martinez

3

Jackson Park

Colton Monteith

3

Jackson Park

Fernanda Olvera

5

Jackson Park

Khameren Burris

5

G.W. Carver

Aziah Fowler

5

Jackson Park

Moira Hunter

5

Forest Park

Gabrielle Thompson

5

Jackson Park

Elle Turner

5

Jackson Park

Lucas York

6

KMS

Grayson Burgess

6

KMS

Greyson Cress

6

KMS

Ginny Grace Johnson

6

KMS

Norah Scharr

7

KMS

Ashley Rachels

7

KMS

Carly Stegall

8

KMS

McKenzie Graham

8

KMS

Jay (Trinity) Kovach (Coker)

8

KMS

Kasey McQueen

11

A.L. Brown

Alexis Mann

Staff

A.L. Brown

Louise Bush

Staff

Jackson Park

Tammy Currie

Staff

Forest Park

Dean Fink

Staff

KMS

Leslie Fitzpatrick

Staff

A.L. Brown

Matt Plummer

Staff

G.W. Carver

Emily Todd

 

 

KCS Spring 2018 ART Contest Winners:

There's No Place Like Home

Grade

Place

School

Name

K

1st Place

Forest Park

Shelsy Bernal

K

2nd Place

Forest Park

Emery Gabriel

1

1st Place

G.W. Carver

Kylie Cook

1

2nd Place

Forest Park

Carson Lange

2

1st Place

G.W. Carver

Jameylah Skelton

2

2nd Place

G.W. Carver

Valeria Carrillo Perez

3

1st Place

Forest Park

Jasmine Hay

3

2nd Place

Fred L. Wilson

Zion Jabkiewicz

4

1st Place

Fred L. Wilson

Litzy Castro Argueta

4

2nd Place

Forest Park

Addison Carver

5

1st Place

Forest Park

Kaylee Hinson

5

2nd Place

Forest Park

Talasia Charles

6

1st Place

Kannapolis Middle School

Jemari Marshall

6

2nd Place

Kannapolis Middle School

Lindsey Clarke

6

3rd Place

Kannapolis Middle School

Serenity Coleman

7

1st Place

Kannapolis Middle School

Kiyah Lee

7

2nd Place

Kannapolis Middle School

Olivia Vanover

Staff

Winner

Forest Park

Stacy Giaccone

Staff

Winner

Forest Park

Alison Craft

Staff

Winner

Kannapolis Middle School

Rocco Sepulveda

SEE PHOTOS OF ART & WRITING CONTEST WINNERS BY CLICKING HERE. 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.